NY I83473

July 29, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International, Inc.
Cargo Service Building 80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from India.

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated July 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Related Fashion Statements, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles KJ9, K600, K640 and KJ200 are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 40 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garments have a wide, loose fitting body and feature a rib knit, high crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles KJ9, K600, K640 and KJ200 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles KJ9, K600, K640 and KJ200 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski