NY I83451

July 17, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralsey Group Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 155-249, is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 72% rayon, 28% nylon 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline with two non-functional decorative buttons, long sleeves, a full front opening with thirteen button closures and two patch pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,