NY I83443

July 26, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Mariann Ryckman
Omni Merchandising, Inc.
8468 Ranch Estates Road
Clarkston, MI 48348

RE: The tariff classification of a grill cover from China.

Dear Ms. Ryckman:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a grill cover, item number Q02-1. It is made of polyester woven fabric with PVC backing.

The applicable subheading for the grill cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,