NY I83411

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a “Music Armrest Saddle” from China.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted a sample of a “Music Armrest Saddle,” model number OAO-20, used to store a CD player on the arm of an office chair. It is made of nylon fabric and foam padding. The outside features a zippered pocket; inside this pocket are areas for a personal CD player and headphones, and separate slip-in pockets for four CD’s with a flap to cover the CD’s. It is closed with a zipper. Hook-and-loop fastener strips are attached onto the top creating a means for attaching the item to the arm of a chair.

The applicable subheading for the Music Armrest Saddle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,