NY I83396

July 2, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated June 24, 2002, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number SW3050, is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crocheted fabric (front panel) and jersey knit fabric (the back panel and sleeves). The outer surface of the front panel measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeves and back panel measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a straight bottom.

The essential character is given by the crocheted front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,