NY I83362

July 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Sheri L. Breit
Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage
317 South Isis Avenue, Suite 201
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Breit:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002, on behalf of Papillon Eastern Imports, 1922 East 7th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number KT2759, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover sweater that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric with sequins. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, a partial back opening with a button closure, and a straight bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,