NY I83340

June 19, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Jennifer Parker
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a “Beautiful News” Toy Purse with Body Glitter, Nail Enamel, and Lipstick from China.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of Giftco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #91583, “Beautiful News” Toy Purse with Body Glitter, Nail Enamel, and Lipstick, consists of a clear plastic purse with a plastic handle covered with blue feathers that contains a bottle of purple body glitter, blue nail enamel, and blue lipstick. These components are put up in a manner indicating their use as toys and are designed purely for the amusement of a child in pretending to be a glamorous lady.

The applicable subheading for “Beautiful News” Toy Purse with Body Glitter, Nail Enamel, and Lipstick, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,