NY I83335

July 8, 2002

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I83335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 7326.20.0070

Mr. Stephen W. Marlow
Tower Group International, Inc.
205 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article and a steel key chain from China

Dear Mr. Marlow:

In your letter dated June 5, 2002, on behalf of your client, Billboard Worldwide, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first item is an agglomerated stone figurine of a sports jersey. The article measures approximately three and one half inches in height by three inches in width. You indicated in your letter that the sports jersey is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The second item is a steel key ring and chain that has a one and one-half inch agglomerated stone figurine of a sports jersey attached to the end of the chain.

The applicable subheading for the steel key chain will be 7326.20.0070, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,