NY I83333

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 I83333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Mr. Steven H. Wang
DBA WHL Customs Broker Service
11222 S. LaCienega Blvd., Suite 355
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated June 6, 20002, on behalf of Makeni Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a narrow woven ribbon, item number 6300. The ribbon is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and is imported on a cardboard roll. After importation into the United States the roll of ribbon will be cut into pieces and printed to be used as a woven label.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods in heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,