NY I83329

June 20, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I83329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Frank C. Starr
Jason Components Group
411 East Wisconsin Avenue
Suite 2125
Milwaukee, WI 53202

RE: The tariff classification of bail blanks from China.

Dear Mr. Starr:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is stainless steel bail blanks. The blanks are formed of wire of various diameter, cut to length and cold headed on each end. After importation, the blanks will be bent into a ā€œUā€-shape and used to hang cable.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,