NY I83315

July 10, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following electric light sets for use during the Christmas season:
style number 97131, an electrical green wire harness that measures approximately 19 feet in length and possesses 20 plastic sockets with multicolored globe-shaped light bulbs measuring about 5 mm in diameter;
style number 97114, an electrical green wire harness that measures approximately 24 feet in length and possesses 25 plastic sockets with blue globe-shaped light bulbs measuring about 40 mm in diameter;
style number 62-595, an electrical green wire harness that measures about 20 feet in length and possesses 50 plastic sockets with miniature burgundy globe-shaped light bulbs (also imported with gold light bulbs);
style number 62-325/6, an electrical green wire harness that measures about 12 feet in length and possesses 80 plastic sockets with miniature clear globe-shaped light bulbs in 20 four-piece clusters, in addition to incorporating an eight-function lighting mechanism.

It is stated that the light sets, style numbers 97131 and 97114, can be used for both indoor and outdoor home decorations, e.g., on Christmas trees and bushes as well as around the windows. It is also stated that the light sets, style numbers 62-595 and 62-325/6, can be used to decorate the inside of the home, e.g., on Christmas trees and around windows.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,