NY I83302

July 1, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. William M. Stringfield
249 E. Ocean Blvd, Suite 1008
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a “Mom’s Tool Belt” from China.

Dear Mr. Stringfield:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, on behalf of Pacific Rim Agencies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Mom’s Tool Belt,” item number 19047, which is designed to be worn around a person’s waist. It is constructed of man-made textile fabric with hook and loop fasteners to secure the belt around the waist. Threaded onto the belt are man-made textile fabric holders for a cell phone, Discman, household and gardening tools.

The applicable subheading for the “Mom’s Tool Belt” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,