NY I83275

July 18, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I83275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of hat from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style BSS03 Ladies’ Hat constructed of 70% paper yarn and 30% polyester. The paper yarn and polyester are plaited into strips that are ¼-inch wide. The strips are sewn spirally together, starting at the crown. The hat is blocked and features a 2-½ inch upturned brim and textile sweatband.

The paper yarn imparts the essential character of the hat.

The applicable subheading for the Style BSS03 Ladies’ Hat will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed.” The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,