NY I83269

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International Inc.
150-30 132nd Ave., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of 8-Chloro-3,10-Dibromo-5,6-Dihydro-11H-Benzo (5,6) Cycloheptal(1,2-b) Pyridine (CAS 272107-22-9).

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated June 11, 2002, on behalf of your client Amber Synthetics, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 8-Chloro-3,10-Dibromo-5,6-Dihydro-11H-Benzo (5,6) Cycloheptal(1,2-b) Pyridine which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division