NY I83266

July 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I83266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000

Ms. Lisa Dana
Falcon Distributor Corp.
1 East 33rd St.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ raincoats from China

Dear Ms. Dana:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned.

The item in question, style 7040 in men’s sizes and 2013 in boys’ sizes, is a single-breasted raincoat. The coat’s shell is made from a 56% nylon/44% polyester microfiber twill weave fabric with a peached finish and a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat has a button closure; long, hemmed sleeves; slant pockets at the waist; a pointed collar; a self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle; a zippered pocket along the left facing; and a zip-out liner.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,