NY I83256

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number P42D16198, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front inset pockets in the waist area, and fake princess seams on the front panels. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom are finished with overlock stitching.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool are fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,