NY I83248

July 2, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

This ruling letter replaces ruling NY I80086 dated May 2, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., that contained a clerical error (i.e.) missing style number.

The submitted sample, Style No. 757203 is a hunting vest composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with a 100% polyester fabric blaze. The vest has a full front zippered opening and a game pocket at the back. There are two sets of pockets in the front. Two chest zippered pockets and two bellows flap pockets at the waist. The flap pockets are secured with metal snaps. The cotton fabric makes up a portion of the front and back of the garment. The polyester fabric makes up the top part of the garment from approximately the mid-chest, across shoulders approximately to the middle of the back. You state that 65% visible outer surface area of the garment is cotton fabric. The cotton fabric imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the vest, Style No. 757203 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation China. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of 359 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,