NY I83228

July 31, 2002

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I83228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0030

Mr. Zakir Ally
CDP Asia LTD
12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from China.

Dear Mr. Ally:

In your letter dated July 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, item C-75929, is a tufted floor mat. The mat will measure approximately 17 x 24 inches. The mat’s pile surface is produced by inserting 100 percent polyester yarn into a pre-existing man made fiber base. The base fabric consists of a layer of woven strips and a non-woven layer. It is backed with a double layer of woven fabric with anti-slips dots.

The applicable subheading for the floor mat will be 5703.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materialsother: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,