NY I83169

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Murray Holmes
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Holmes:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style AB-01-F2, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 50% rayon, 50% polyester knit net fabric. The fabric is composed of fine yarns. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with decorative lace scalloped cuffs and a decorative lace scalloped bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,