NY I83165

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 I83165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Concept 3 Ltd.
C/O Zakir Ally
12 W 57th St.
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a lidded dresser top box of PVC from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a lidded dresser top box constructed of paperboard covered completely with embossed plastic sheeting. The dresser top box is designated as item number C3-75906. The lining of the lidded box is 100 % woven polyester material. The lidded dresser top box will be classified in Chapter 39 of the HTSUSA as household articles of plastic, other. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the lidded dresser top box, item number C3-75906, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 & ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,