NY I83162

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 I83162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Concept 3 Ltd.
C/O Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a lidded box, item # C3-75914, from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a lidded box of paperboard wholly covered with embossed sheeting of plastic, item # C3-75914. The lidded box is unfitted and unlined, and it is not the kind of box that is normally sold as a keepsake or trinket box. In addition, it is not a travel good, such as a vanity case or similar container. The lidded box of PVC will be classified in Chapter 39 of the HTSUSA as other household articles of plastics. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the lidded box of PVC, item # C3-75914, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,