NY I83160

July 12, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
510 Walnut St. – Mezzanine
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of N-5297 (CAS 112941-26-1) from France and the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Kurz:
In your letter dated January 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for product N-5297 (Chemical Name - Methyl-2-[Amino-Sulfonyl)Methyl] Benzoate).

The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUSA), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division