NY I83141

July 1, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a “Canvas Box” from China.

Dear Ms. Holtan:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a pop-up “Canvas Box.” The box is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton canvas fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create a rectangular shaped box with an opened top. Flexible plastic rods are sewn into the edges of each upright corner and along each top edge, providing both structural support and a mechanism by which the box is erected. There is a thin polyethylene board on the bottom to add strength and stability. The frame collapses by twisting it. You stated that the box will measure approximately 12” x 12” x 12”, 14” x 14” 14” and 16” x 16” x 16”.

The applicable subheading for the “Canvas Box” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,