NY I83139

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
PO Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s cardigans, styles 4605A and 4615, that are constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each style features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with zipper closures, inset side seam pockets at the waist, and hemmed bottoms. Style 4605A features a hood. Style 4615 features a mock collar.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,