NY I83132

July 10, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following electric light sets for use during the Christmas season:
style number 79189W, an electrical green wire harness that measures approximately 16 feet in length and incorporates 35 plastic sockets with miniature multicolored light bulbs which are inserted into plastic chili pepper-shaped covers;
style number 75556W, an electrical green wire harness that measures approximately 22 feet in length and possesses 35 plastic sockets with miniature multicolored light bulbs which are inserted into plastic frosted flower-shaped covers;
style number 62-513, an electrical green wire harness that measures about 7 feet in length and possesses 10 plastic clip-on devices onto which is affixed plastic candle-shaped lights with miniature clear light bulbs;
style number 28077W, an electrical green wire harness, measuring about 7 feet in length, that features 7 sockets with red and green plastic shells encasing C7 light bulbs and possesses variegated chemical-filled glass tubes which bubble when lit.
style number 62-377, an electrical white wire harness, measuring about 7 feet in length, that incorporates 10 plastic frosted icicle sticks measuring 8 inches to 12 inches long and containing 35 miniature clear light bulbs.

It is stated that the light sets, style numbers 79189W, 75556W and 62-513, can be used for both indoor and outdoor home decorations around the windows (inside or outside) and patio. It is also stated that the light sets, style numbers 28077W and 62-377, can be used to decorate Christmas trees as well as the inside area of windows.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sets will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,