NY I83122

July 1, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers International Inc
1200 Brunseick Ave
P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a baby sling/carrier from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Bosseckert:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, on behalf of Snuggle Things, LLC you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a sling-type baby carrier designed to strap over an adult so that a baby will be held close to the chest or hip of an adult. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with the edges and shoulder area padded with 100 percent polyester batting material.

The applicable subheading for the baby sling/carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,