NY I83101

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090, 6302.60.0030

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Ave., #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a bib, waist apron and wash cloth from China.

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of Arden Companies, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your request, a bib and waist apron composed of woven 55% linen/45% cotton fabric and a wash cloth measuring 11” x 11” composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bib apron has an adjustable neck strap and two self-fabric waist ties and three pockets at the bottom. The waist apron has three pockets at the bottom and two self-fabric ties at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the aprons will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. The textile category is 859.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Bed linen,toilet linenTowels: Other.” The duty rate will be 9.3% ad valorem. The textile category is 369.

Based upon international textile trade agreements for the aprons, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the washcloth is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,