NY I83085

July 10, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000; 9405.92.0000

Mr. Steven C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of track lighting units from China

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, on behalf of Elco Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are electrical components of track lighting units. These parts are identified as items ET529, ET126 and ET526. Based on the information submitted, item ET529 is indicated to be of metal and items ET126 and ET526 are indicated to be of plastics.

The applicable subheading for item ET529 will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items ET126 and ET526 will be 9405.92.0000, HTS, which provides for parts of lamps and lighting fittings of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,