NY I83072

July 10, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores, Inc.
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification 2-Chloro-4-Methoxyacetophenone (CAS 2196-99-8) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002, on behalf of your client Lilly Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloro-4-Methoxyacetophenone.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division