NY I83068

August 26, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I83068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100, 2933.59.9500

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3[4-(1,2,3,6-Tetrahydropyridyl)] Indole (CAS 63547-55-9) from France; and 4,6-Dichloropyrimidine (CAS 1193-21-1) from Korea.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 3[4-(1,2,3,6-Tetrahydropyridyl)] Indole will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4,6-Dichloropyrimidine 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division