NY I83059

July 9, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Carolyn S. Rutkowski
Coppersmith, Inc.
756 Port America Place, Suite 300
Grapevine Texas, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of an electric light unit from China

Dear Ms. Rutkowski:

In your letter dated May 21, 2002, on behalf of Rabbit Tanaka Corporation USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article, identified as “Earth Glow” item # 13100, is an illuminated glass globe that measures approximately eleven inches in diameter. When lighted a map of the world is projected onto the glass globe as it rotates.

The applicable subheading for the above electric light unit will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,