NY I83026

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I83026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091, 6211.42.0081

Mr. George Zaharatos
Marubeni America Corp.
450 Lexington Ave.
New York, NY 10017-3984

RE: The tariff classification of a hospital gown from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Zaharatos:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 560-LPX is a unisex hospital gown composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The hospital gown features short sleeves, crew neckline, straight bottom and a full back opening secured by two fabric ties at the waist and neck. You also requested the classification of the identical style gown composed of woven 85% cotton/15% polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the hospital gown, style 560-LPX will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits,Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The textile category is 659.

The applicable subheading for the hospital gown, style 560-LPX will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits,Other garments women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The textile category is 359.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,