NY I83024

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I83024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ barn jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned.

The item in question, style P1C581916, is a ladies’ 100% woven cotton barn jacket with an exterior surface coated with polyurethane. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket has a full front zipper opening covered by a flap with four metal toggle closures, a woven fabric lining, patch pockets with flaps at the waist, cuffs and collar trimmed in corduroy, adjustment snaps on each cuff and grommets under each sleeve for ventilation.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,