NY I83005

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I83005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6207.91.3010

Ms. Jessica T. DePinto
Hodes Keating & Pilon
39 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1020
Chicago, IL 60603-1731

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts and pants

Dear Ms. DePinto:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Knights Apparel LLC.

Two samples of shorts and pants were submitted and will be returned. Sample MS235 is a pair of men’s 100 percent cotton woven pants. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband, an exterior drawstring, a front fly with one button for closure, two side seam pockets and hemmed pant legs. Style MS234 is a pair of men’s shorts, also made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, a fly with one button for closure and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants, style MS 235, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, style MS 234, will be 6207.91.3010, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Style MS235 falls within textile category designation 347. Style MS234 falls within textile category designation 351. Since you have not stated the country of origin of the garments we cannot address the applicability of either quota or visa requirements, however, we suggest that you note the information contained below.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,