NY I83002

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number P1C869356, is a woman’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which is visibly coated on the outer with polyurethane. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The coating does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric.

The jacket has a zip-off hood that features a drawcord tightening and a tab with a snap closure at the chin, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has two pockets on the right front panel (one pocket located at the waist and one pocket below the waist), and one pocket on the lower portion of the left front panel below the waist. The pockets are secured by flaps with a snap and a hook and loop fastener. The jacket also features grommets under each armhole and on the lower portion of the pockets, long sleeves with adjustable snaps on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The “Ralph Lauren, 1967” logo is on each snap, on the hood’s cord locks and on the flap of the pocket on the lower portion of the right front panel.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,