NY I82989

June 24, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510, 6217.10.9530

Mr. Rick Pettit
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant St.
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pettit:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style GH5504A is a belt composed of woven polyester or cotton fabric with suede strip overlay and metal “O” rings.

The woven fabric girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt.

The applicable subheading for the belt, if of cotton, Style GH5504A will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category is 359.

The applicable subheading for the belt, if of polyester, Style GH5504A will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,