NY I82984

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9503.90.0080

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, LTD.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Train Case, Barbie Slippers, and a Barbie Glamour Set from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following photographs:

Item #6708TR, Train Case, consists of rings, hair clips, lipstick, and a necklace packaged inside a rigid plastic square shaped carry case with metal buckle closures. All the goods work together to provide the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady.

Item #65414, Barbie Slippers, consists of a pair of white ballet style slippers that are made of textile material decorated with white fur covered toes and an elastic band with rosettes across the front top of the slipper. This item is an accessory intended as part of a dress-up costume.

Item #65415, Barbie Glamour Set, consists of a toy phone, hairbrush, comb, mirror, sunglasses, and zippered plastic handbag packaged together in a window display box. The items are color coordinated and work together to provide the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady.

The applicable subheading for Item #6708TR, Train Case, and Item #65415, Barbie Glamour Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #65414, Barbie Slippers, will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,