NY I82964

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I82964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
330 Madison Avenue
12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative bow tie from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is described as a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) bow tie used as a decoration on a perfume bottle. The bow tie is made from plastic strip that measures over 5 mm in width.

The applicable subheading for the PVC bow tie will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,