NY I82948

June 17, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I82948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Stacy Kelly
Global Components Corporation
3429 Knobs Valley Drive
Floyds Knobs, IN 47119

RE: The tariff classification of a memory card case from China.

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a memory card case.

The sample submitted is identified as your part number 01E-218. The item is a bifold case specially designed to contain photo cards for a digital camera. It is manufactured of neoprene covered on the exterior surface with man-made fiber textile materials. The case has a textile-lined interior featuring two individual clear plastic pockets on either side to contain the photo memory cards. The item measures approximately 5”(W) x 2 ½”(H) and it is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the memory card case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,