NY I82941

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3040, 6211.42.0070

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest and shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style WN62143 is a woman’s vest that features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

Style WN62138 is a woman’s shirt that features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359 and the shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,