NY I82931

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 I82931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7604.29.1000

Mr. Layne Mostad
Captus International, Inc.
112 Eighth Street W.
Brookings, SD 57006-1143

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China

Dear Mr. Mostad:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your items as aluminum profiles for fabrication of residential storm doors and have provided samples of reference/part numbers 229336 and 229745. They will be imported in various shapes and sizes of extruded aluminum rails having either no exterior finish (mill finish) or having finishes of polyester paint, powder coating, electroplating or anodizing. The rail lengths will vary from six to thirty-eight feet. Typical rail profile cross sections will measure as large as 5” x 2 1/2”, but most will measure less than 2” x 2”. The profiles are made of aluminum alloy. In their imported condition, they will not contain any finish cuts, holes, bends, or other fabricating.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum profiles will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying your products in other subheadings. However, those classifications were deemed inappropriate, as in its imported condition, the items are not identifiable as parts of a door nor are they prepared for use in structures at the time of importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,