NY I82929

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I82929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid methyl ester, CAS # 59382-59-1, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid methyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid methyl ester, also known as Methyl 2-methyl-3-nitrobenzoate and 2-Methyl-3-nitro benzoic acid, methyl ester, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,