NY I82910

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I82910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of zippered tote bags from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated May 21, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for zippered tote bags.

You have requested a classification ruling for items described as “TTE-Jumbo Tote Bags”. You have submitted a sample of the “Winnie the Pooh©” bag and literature of the “PowerPuff Girls™” and “Scooby Doo™” bags. The items are zippered tote bag measuring approximately 20” x 15” x 10” designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials and features satin character appliques and floral screen printing on their front exterior. The interior of each bag features a single vinyl lined compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. Each bag features a full-width zippered top closure and vinyl carrying handles. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the zippered tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,