NY I82908

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue grill from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Virco Associates on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Virco 720-0021 Series Gas Barbecue. It is made of stainless steel and weighs 350 pounds. It measures 62 inches by 26 inches by 46 inches [157.5 x 66 x 117 cm.] and has a 640 square inch [.413 m2] cooking surface. Its heavy-duty rotisserie can hold up to 50 pounds [22.68 kg.]of meat.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers: for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,