NY I82901

June 12, 2002

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 I82901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7607.20.5000

Mr. Peter C. Luck
Creative International L.L.C.
134 Broad Street
Stroudsburg, PA 18360

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum/paper foil from Germany

Dear Mr. Luck:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as ice cream cone aluminum/paper compound. The product consists of aluminum foil which is flat, 0.007mm thick, soft, glossed on one side and matted on the other side and paper. The purity of the aluminum is 99%. You state that the aluminum is laminated to the paper to make a compound material. The purpose of the aluminum is to present a smooth printing surface to enhance the graphics on the ice cream cone wrapper and to provide protection to the actual ice cream cone. The purpose of the paper is to be used as a carrier sheet for the aluminum. The thickness of the paper is 0.095mm. The product has a waterbased protective coating on it.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum/paper foil will be 7607.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: backed: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,