NY I82868

June 14, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pet Travel Bowl” from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Pet Travel Bowl,” item number 22200120. The outer shell is made of a man-made textile woven fabric. The interior is lined with a man-made woven fabric coated on one side with PVC material. Shown on the outside fabric are the printed words “Pet Travel Water Bowl.” It measures approximately seven inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the “Pet Travel Bowl” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time merchandise classifiable under 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China is not subject to visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,