NY I82866

June 24, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I82866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated May 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are open-top bag-shaped ceramic articles, style number X78550, that measure approximately 7 ¼ inches high by 3 ¾ inches wide by 2 ¾ inches deep and feature exteriors with raised snowflake motifs. They also incorporate the heads of either Santa, snowman or reindeer with mitten-covered hands along their top edge, in addition to the flowing depiction of Santa’s raised beard and the remaining figures’ raised scarves along their length. These items also possess a gold textile handle that is affixed to their top portion.

The applicable subheading for these decorative bag-shaped ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,