NY I82851

June 19, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I82851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of ornaments from China

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item number 929554, consisting of two styles of decorative flowerpots made of painted base metal. One flowerpot has 4 stars on wire stems, and the other, 4 hearts on wire stems.

The applicable subheading for the flowerpots will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to classify item number 929552, the planter/bucket without additional information. Please provide one sample and indicate the specific type of metal the item is composed of, i.e., steel, tinplate, aluminum, zinc, etc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,