NY I82844

June 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CN54350 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 74 percent cotton, 24 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two side seam pockets, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to below mid thigh. You have indicated that this garment will be imported with coordinating pants of the same fabrication.

The applicable subheading for style CN54350 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style CN54350 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,