NY I82836

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I82836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ornament from China

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated June 5, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as “Partridge Pewter Ornament” –PP 221845, is a decorative silver-colored metal ornament in the shape of a pear with a partridge in the center surrounded by pears and leaves. The year “2001” is inscribed across the ornament. There is a hook attached to the top with a textile cord for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree. The ornament measures approximately three inches in length by two inches in width. The article will be imported with a polyester velvet pouch. This pouch will to be used as protective storage for the ornament after the Christmas holidays and is considered ordinary packing.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament and the textile storage pouch will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,